L-1 Visa

Aggie Hoffman

I am currently working in Dubai with a big enterprise. I plan to move to US with the same enterprise. I have to choose the L-1B as I am not yet a manager. Is all that correct? Also I would like to ask, how long will the process take? Is this the only solution or are there still other visas?

Whether you qualify for another visa depends on whether you have a university degree and in what field. A consultation with an immigration lawyer would be key to understanding your options. As for processing time, it can take several months, unless your employer opts for the premium processing; that gets results in 15 days.

Have your own question similar to this one? Send a question to our Los Angeles offices and one of our specialists will contact you with an answer.
Bookmark the permalink.