L-1 Blanket Visa

Aggie Hoffman

I’m a Mexican Citizen; I am not planning to work in the US in the future but I do have to travel to the US at least once a month due to a personal relationship. I have quit the company that sponsored my L-1 Blanket visa. Should I get a tourist visa now or wait for the L-1 to expire?

If you are no longer working the L employer, you are out of status. You should have filed for a change of status to B-2. If you have not, you are risking disqualifying yourself from a future nonimmigrant visa. Consult with an immigration attorney without delay.

Have your own question similar to this one? Send a question to our Los Angeles offices and one of our specialists will contact you with an answer.
Bookmark the permalink.