Can I Sponsor My Own H1-B Green Card?

Aggie Hoffman

Can I open (incorporate) a business in the US while in B-1/B-2 status? Can I sponsor my own green card (H-1B)? I have a tech start-up in Europe. I’m very interested in bringing my business to Silicon Valley to focus on raising capital and hiring. Currently, I’m in San Francisco with a B-1/B-2 visa: 1) Can I incorporate my business in the US (C-corp)? 2) Can I sponsor myself to work for my company (H-1B)? Can I sponsor my own green card (I have MS… [ Continue reading ]

Can a US Citizen Get in Trouble with Immigration?

Aggie Hoffman

A US citizen married an immigrant on a tourist visa. They were planning to get married, but the citizen had doubts. Then the immigrant basically coerced her into marriage. Now they are divorced as the citizen realized she was being used for the green card. Can the US citizen get in trouble for potential “visa fraud” if that’s what it is for marrying on a tourist visa? One lawyer said that a US citizen cannot get in trouble with immigration or be prosecuted/charged because she… [ Continue reading ]

Immigration Lawyer Costs

Aggie Hoffman

I need to know what an immigration lawyer will charge to help me, a 45-year-old woman to get my 25-year-old boyfriend here from Afghanistan. I was told I need a lawyer because of the age difference. Can a lawyer help us with this situation? Also my boyfriend has a good job and a BBA in finance, and he has never been in trouble. He has a lot of friends and lives with family in Kabul. We met on Chatous and have been on Skype everyday… [ Continue reading ]

When can I apply for Citizenship?

Aggie Hoffman

I received conditional green card Oct 2010 and permanent/non con green card 9m ago (June 2013}. When can I apply for citizenship? Me and my wife (American) are married since June 2010. I got my conditional green card within 4-5 month (Oct-Nov 2010) for 2 years. On June 2013 I received my Permanent Residence card for 10 years. If I stay married, when can I apply for a citizenship? You are eligible to file 90 days before three years. That means you were eligible to… [ Continue reading ]

Minimum Income Requirement for Sponorship

Aggie Hoffman

What is the minimum income requirement for a US citizen petitioner to sponsor a person from another country (Afghanistan)? I need to know how much money in dollars I need in the bank for a US citizen petitioner to sponsor a non relative (he has no relatives in the US). Do I need $5,000, $10,000, $20,000? I do not understand percentage of poverty level so I need an amount. Also what if I cannot provide the money needed to sponsor this person and I have… [ Continue reading ]

Country of Residency During Change of Status

Aggie Hoffman

Do I have to live in the US while my wife’s change of status and foreign relative request is in process? We are getting married in November and want to live in Mexico while the applications are being processed. She had a tourist visa now and lives and works in Mexico and has never lived in the US. I guess another related question is: once the petition for foreign relative is approved, do we have to come immediately or can we wait until her green… [ Continue reading ]

Married an Undocumented Immigrant

Aggie Hoffman

I married an undocumented immigrant and need help knowing what forms should be filed. I am a born US citizen and my husband came here illegally with no documents about 8 years ago. We got married in April 2013. He was never caught by border patrol and has no criminal record. We have a 3 year old healthy little girl. I would like to know if there is any hope in this situation and what are the proper forms that should be filed in my… [ Continue reading ]

Overstaying Tourist Visa

Aggie Hoffman

I’m currently on a tourist visa, married to a US citizen, have proof of relationship prior to tourist visa, and my immigration lawyer is advising to over stay current 6 month tourist visa by 2 months while paperwork is processed. Is this sound advice? Your question appears to ask whether overstaying a visa while processing immigration based on marriage to a US citizen is a problem. The answer is "No."

Overstayed Visa

Aggie Hoffman

Here’s my situation: I am a Canadian citizen and have family in Orlando. I spend some months in Orlando where I have a house and the rest of the time in Canada. I am now in Canada and need to come in town to Florida to visit an ailing relative. When I tried to board the plane to Florida, I was stopped and they said I can’t come into Florida or the USA because I over-stayed my visa. Is there anyway I can get a… [ Continue reading ]